While the world is striving to attain perfection, I realize the only perfect One took my place, as a perfect sacrifice, on a cross. Through Him my weaknesses are made strong. I'm not afraid to be different, because I AM different. I'm a child of The Most High. I can be imperfect because I am loved by a Perfect God.

Praying for Direction. Lift by Prayer. Working for Peace. Labor by Power. Driven by Love. Love by Patience. Living by Faith. Live by Presence. Held by Hope. Learn by Faith.

Monday, May 23, 2011

Day 9 :: finally

I'm sorry it has taken me so long. I promise I'm going to finish this blog challenge... Even if it takes me 18 years lol

shout out.....positive thoughts.....healing energy....and an abundance of prayers to my twin, confidant, and favorite singer who is in the hospital. Aaron, i love you! And I'm definitely coming to see you in the morning when i get off work.

Well the world was supposed to end on Saturday....obviously it didn't. One thing it did do was get a lot of people talking about the rapture. Was I worried the world was going to end? No. The bible says that no man knows the day nor the hour...but that brings me to another thought....

Tonight Vita and I went to Starbucks while we were there a tornado warning was put into effect. Tornadoes were being spotted from Davenport and headed to moline. ....Where we were...then to the towns we live in. So we decided to stay put. I said what if god came back with this storm...a day after the prophesy....like - hah joke is on you! God does have a sense of humor. Vita was jokingly making dying confessions. I asked her if her heart was right. Now I'm going to be honest and say i silently asked myself the same question. Really....the answer scared me.

I am not a bad person....but truthfully life just gets to ya sometimes. Being involved in and close to ministry....there are times when i definitely dont agree with everything. I get frustrated and sometimes even hurt. That's been the case lately. It seems like I've had the worst attitude and have been too frustrated to even care. This storm helped me realize that. Im not saying things are going to get better overnight
...but im certainly going to work on it.

My inspiration is one of kirk Franklin's new songs...

Before I Die

I'm feelin' real good cuz it ain't over
Right before I die I gotta live
Live out my dreams so
I can be what
He planned for me not just for me but
so they can see much more of Him
and less of right before I die I gotta
Love my enemies,
forgive the past and set 'em free
so I can free
free up the things
every blessing God has for me
see it's for me, not just for you
I had to learn from what I've been through
I can't go through that way again
be hurt by you that way again
It's not the end

I used to be afraid to die
I used to be afraid to try
cause I was too afraid of knowing
what failing looked like
but the son came to give me life
now I feel like I can touch the sky
I'm ready if you're ready
Get up and live right now,
right now, right now right now, right now, right now, right now Get up and live right now, right now, right now right now, right now, right now, right now

Right before I die I gotta Change
change how I think
change how I speak
I'm not the same
so when I speak you don't hear the pain
no longer weak with no one to
right before I die I gotta
Become more like you
to count the cost
cause I was lost
that's why I praise you
you're the only God
I don't know what they do

But I know..


So the next time you think of me
and you wonder where I would be
without each blessing that helped me to see
Life is much more than things
and how you live is more than how you sing
when I die what did I really mean,
I mean Say what? Say what now?
As we proceed, to give you what you need
somebody, anybody, everybody, scream


Lord have mercy
I told you it ain't over for you
I see you livin
I see you makin' it

Right before I live I have to die.


day nine: what do you want to be remembered for?

If you have read any of my other posts...you probably already
Know the answer.

I Want to be remembered for being a positive change/influence in someone's life.

I want to be remembered for being a cheerful person. Someone who was passionate.

No comments:

Post a Comment